Past Whammy Winners

2015

2017

BEST POP GROUP

Mother Mother
 

BEST PUNK BAND
Spree Killers

BEST HIP HOP GROUP
The X Presidents

 

BEST AVANTE GARDE BAND

My Mother The Carjacker
 

BEST METAL BAND

Unleash The Archers
 

BEST BLUEGRASS GROUP

Devil and the Wood Shack
 

BEST ROCK BAND
88 Mile Trip

 

BEST BURLESQUE GROUP
Bloody Betty

 

BEST GUITARIST
Matt Fiorito

 

BEST DRUMMER

Ricardo Viana
 

BEST VOCALIST
Brittney Slayes of Unleash the Archers

 

BEST BASS PLAYER

Darin Wall
 

BEST ILLUSTRATIVE ARTIST

Allan Heppner
 

SH**TIEST BAND

F**king Unicorns
 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Trav Amena

BEST PRODUCER and ENGINEER
Brian Else

 

BEST SOUND TECH

Brian Else
 

BEST BOUNCER/DOOR PERSON

Phil Metuzals
 

BEST BARTENDER

Brandy Blue
 

BEST LOCAL VENUE

Rickshaw Theatre
 

2016

BEST ALBUM

Roadrash – band
 

BEST POP GROUP
The Furniture

BEST PUNK BAND

The Shit Talkers

BEST HIP HOP

Tyrow James 
 

BEST AVANTE GARDE BAND

Bloody Betty
 

BEST METAL BAND

Roadrash 

BEST BLUEGRASS GROUP

Skeeter and The Deets 
 

BEST ROCK BAND

Rebel Priest
 

BEST ALTERNATIVE GROUP
The Judys 

 

BEST GUITARIST

Scott Fletcher 
 

BEST DRUMMER

Thomas Sadek
 

BEST VOCALIST

Cass King
 

BEST BASS PLAYER

Bob Petterson
 

BEST ILLUSTRATIVE ARTIST

Richard Katynski
 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Cat Ashbee
 

BEST LOCAL KEYS PLAYER

Eddie Lam Halen

BEST PRODUCER and ENGINEER
Scott Fletcher 

 

BEST SOUND TECH

Chris Crud 
 

BEST BOUNCER/DOOR PERSON

Gord Berry
 

BEST BARTENDER

Brandy Blue 
 

BEST LOCAL VENUE

Rickshaw Theatre 
 

BEST LOCAL PROMOTER

Norah Holtby
 

BEST LOCAL STRINGS

Anna Kuchkova
 

BEST BRASS 

Toby Dika 
 

2018

BEST ALBUM 
SPREE KILLERS 

 

BEST POP GROUP
The Furniture

BEST PUNK BAND

The Shit Talkers
 

BEST HIP HOP

The X Presidents 
 

BEST AVANT GARDE BAND

Bloody Betty
 

BEST METAL BAND

The Golers ( Inbred Militia )
 

BEST BLUEGRASS GROUP

Devil In the Wood Shack
 

BEST ROCK BAND

88 Mile Trip
 

BEST ALTERNATIVE GROUP

The Furniture

 

BEST GUITARIST

Matt Fiorito 
 

BEST DRUMMER

Rodney Riot
 

BEST VOCALIST

Spring Friesen

 

BEST BASS PLAYER

Pete Feend
 

BEST ILLUSTRATIVE ARTIST

Alison Lilly WINNER
 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Cat Ashbee
 

BEST LOCAL KEYS PLAYER 

Eddie Lam Halen 

 

BEST PRODUCER and ENGINEER

Brian Else
 

BEST SOUND TECH

Brian”Who” Else
 

BEST BOUNCER/DOOR PERSON

Kenneth A Lush
 

BEST BARTENDER

Brandy Blue 

BEST LOCAL VENUE

Rickshaw Theatre

BEST LOCAL PROMOTER

Thrashers / Wendy Thirteen

Best Guitar

Paul Stanney

 

Best Keys

Eddie Lam/Halen

 

Best rock

Rebel priest

 

Best Bluegrass

Skeeter and the Deets

 

Best metal

RoadRash

 

Best Avant grade

Bloody Betty

 

Best hip-hop

Tyro James

 

Best punk

Shit Talkers

 

Best Pop

The Furniture

 

Best Alternative

The Furniture

 

Best Album

Road Rash

 

Best Drummer

Thomas Sadek

 

Best Vocals

Cayle Chariton

 

Best Bass

Zig Zigler

 

Best Bouncer

Kenney Lush

 

 

Best Bartender

Bloody Betty

 

Best Venue

Rickshaw Theatre

 

Best Promoter-

Joan Frias

 

Best Brass

Matty Reed

 

Best Strings

Anna Kuchkova

 

Best Burlesque

Bloody Betty

 

Best photographer

Kat Ashbee

 

Best sound person

Brian Else

 

Best producer/engineer

Matt Roach

 

Best illustrator

Steve Kitchen

STAY TUNED
 PARTNERS
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • saamlogobutton
  • Frontlogobutton
  • Frontlogobutton
  • SunaGold
  • White
Donate to SAAM